Our Team

Our Club runs so well because of the huge amount of fantastic volunteers we have.


Committee Members

Matt Mahon

President

Matt Perrott

Club Captain

Rob Mellor

Secretary

Angelo Biviano

Treasurer

Andrew Hewitt

Deputy President / Facilities Chair

Chris Perrott

Lifesaving Director / Chief Lifeguard (Peninsula)

Brett Croft

Nipper Director

Jodie Madden

Director

Nick Tissot

Competition Director

Hamish McKendrick

Equipment Director

Jess Lamb

Education Director / Silver Camp Chief Instructor


Operational Committee (OC)

Matt Perrott

Club Captain

Alexandra Madden

Sustainability Officer / Junior Training Officer

Jacqui Hart

M&LD Director

Nick Tissot

Competition Director

Hamish McKendrick

Equipment Director

Claire Tucker-Morrison

Social Director / Bronze Camp Chief Instructor

Andrew May

First Aid Director

James Nola

IT & Building Operations Director / Camp Mentor

Jess Lamb

Education Director / Silver Camp Chief Instructor


Member Protection

Sue Traynor

Member Protection Officer (MPO)

Rex Campbell

Club Chaplin


Education Subcommittee (ESC)

Sophie Theodosi

Cadet Camp Co-Chief Instructor

Alexandra Madden

Sustainability Officer / Junior Training Officer

Will Kift

U/14 Nippers Co-Chief Instructor

Angus Backwell

U/14 Nippers Co-Chief Instructor

Ruby Richardson

Nipper Officer

Chloe Rogers

Nipper Officer

Janine McDonald

Registrations Officer

Hunter Judge

Requalification Officer

Claire Tucker-Morrison

Social Director / Bronze Camp Chief Instructor

James Nola

IT & Building Operations Director / Camp Mentor

Jess Lamb

Education Director / Silver Camp Chief Instructor

Eliza Allan

Silver Camp Mentor


Competition Subcommitte

Nick Tissot

Competition Director

Simon Wilson

IRB Manager

Stephen Blewett

Surfboat Manager

Jackson McCaffrey

Surfboat Captain

Charlie Schall

Surfski Manager


Nippers Subcommittee

Brett Croft

Nipper Director

Sarah Cox

Nipper admin

Sam Kerr

Age Manager Coordinator


Building Subcommittee

Andrew Regan

Rebuild Legal

Ash Murdoch

Building Chair

Brett Croft

Nipper Director

Cam Hunter

Rebuild General

Matt Mahon

President

Nick Martin

Rebuild Fundraising


Portsea Swim Subcommittee

Darren Kerr

Swim Classic Event Director

Christine Walton

Swim Classic Admin and Registration Officer

Jane Zhou

Portsea Swim Classic Sponsorship


Pier to Perignon

Craig Evans

P2P Event Director

Ian Campbell

Historian / P2P Entries Manager / Rebuild Memorabilia


Communications Subcommittee

Ian Campbell

Historian / P2P Entries Manager / Rebuild Memorabilia

Tim Brend

Videography Officer


Equipment Subcommittee

Henry Edwards

Rescue Board Officer

Hamish McKendrick

Equipment Director


M&LD Subcommittee

Laura Cantwell

M&LD Officer

Jacqui Hart

M&LD Director


Merchandise Subcommittee

Sharon Landy

Merchandise Coordinator

Matthew Lim

Merchandise Design Officer
Here are some of the designs that Matt has made for Portsea.     ...


Facilities Subcommittee

Andrew Hewitt

Deputy President / Facilities Chair

Wayne Stoll

Facilities Member

Paul Hunter

Facilities Member

Sophie Riddell

Facilities Member

Nick Tissot

Competition Director


Patrols Working Group


Social Subcommittee

Harry Paynter

Social Officer

Mimi Tuddenham

Social Officer

Claire Tucker-Morrison

Social Director / Bronze Camp Chief Instructor


Rebuild Subcommittee

Fiona Mclean

Building memorabilia